(Effective: 07/15/2020)

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS UNDER THE AUSTRALIA PRIVACY ACT

Mad Hatter Wellness (“MH”, “we”, “our” or “us”) provides this Supplemental Privacy Notice to citizens of Australia (“you”, “your” or “individuals”). You have certain data privacy rights, as defined in the Australian Privacy Act of 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”). Your privacy rights relative to your relationship with MH may vary depending on circumstances, as described below. This Notice applies to both of our websites, madhatterwellness.com and sexualityforallabilities.com.

If you are interested in reading MH’s Privacy Notice, please follow this link.

Privacy Rights for Individuals Communicating with MH Directly

If you are an Australian citizen, please note that MH may be subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) defined in the Australian Privacy Act.

The following are specific points you should know:

  • We require our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation.
  • We will not use or disclose your personal information for our direct marketing purposes unless:
    • You have consented (opted-in) to receive direct marketing
    • You would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for marketing; or
    • We believe you may be interested in the marketing material, but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

You may opt-out of any marketing materials we send you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us using the information in the How to Contact Us section below. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms and other information related to your account.

Our computer servers are located in the United States. In addition, we or our third-party service providers may use “cloud” technology to store or process personal information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of offshore activity. Our third-party service providers, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of personal information overseas.

If you believe the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the information in the How to Contact Us section below. We will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.

How to Lodge a Complaint Under the Australia Privacy Act

If you are an Australian resident and have a complaint about a privacy matter, please contact us by using the information in the How to Contact Us section below. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)  at this link: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns, you may contact MH directly via post, phone or email:

Mad Hatter Wellness
c/o Privacy Official
455 Chatsworth St S
Saint Paul, MN 55102

USA

info@madhatterwellness.com

If you request to opt-out of our marketing communications or those of our partners, there may be a 30-day period before such opt-out will take effect.

UPDATES TO THIS SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE

MH created this Supplemental Privacy Notice on July 15, 2020. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Supplemental Privacy Notice at any time. Your continued use of the Site following reasonable notice of such modifications constitutes your acceptance of any changes to this Supplemental Privacy Notice.